Privacy Policy

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how LONDON CITY AIRPORT LIMITED (“LCY”) uses your personal information. LCY is a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 01963361 and having its registered office at London City Airport, City Aviation House, Royal Docks, London, E16 2PB). If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us at online@lcy.co.uk before using this website.


Our Website Terms of Use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website www.londoncityairport.com, which provides a gateway to our products and services, as well as lots of other useful information about LCY.

London City Airport is the UK's leading business airport serving over 40 destinations across the UK, Europe and the USA, with connections to the rest of the world through the major European hubs. The only airport actually in London, London City Airport is less than a mile from the world-class events venue ExCeL London; three miles from Canary Wharf and six miles from the City of London.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, LCY is registered as a 'Data Controller' on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the UK’s Information Commissioner.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

What information do we collect?
In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However, please bear in mind that we may still record:

the areas of the website that you visit; and
information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc.)
We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are). See below for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

 

your name;
company name;
email address;
country where you are based or purchasing our products from;
telephone number;
car registration number; and
outbound flight number, where applicable.


We will use the information you enter at the site for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails which link to such forms.

 

Marketing


We will not use your data to contact you for direct marketing purposes without your consent. We would like to provide you with information about the airport, route updates airlines, airport products and services as well as other information which we think you may find interesting.

You can sign up for direct marketing by registering on this website. You will also be asked if you want to receive direct marketing if you make a booking via the website, enter a competition, complete airport surveys or sign up to free wifi services at the airport.

If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe.

We don't provide any of your personal information gathered from your use of this website to external organisations (i.e. outside of LCY) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent. If you would like an external organisation to stop sending direct marketing to you, please follow the instructions to unsubscribe set out in its direct marketing or on its website. We will normally send direct marketing by email if we have your email address. We do not contact members via post.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at online@lcy.co.uk and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at online@lcy.co.uk

We are developing an online portal to give you the ability to update your contact details and mailing preferences, unsubscribe from our mailings altogether or otherwise control how we use your data at any time.

 

Who do we share this information with?


Other than Richard House, your personal information will not be shared with any other companies unless you have explicitly given prior consent.

If you purchase products or services through this website your contract for the purchase of those products or services is between you and the relevant vendor. We will share your personal information with the vendor to enable it to provide you with the products or services. For example, if you book a hotel room through the website we will share your personal information with the hotel. Please note that the vendor’s privacy policy will set out the terms upon which it will use your personal information.

We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business and in some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

 

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at London City Airport, City Aviation House, London, E16 2PB. At present we do not charge for this service but requests take a maximum of two weeks to be processed.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, including swipe card activated room, electronic password protection, protected data collection forms.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. your password is stolen or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a LCY employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with LCY), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to online@lcy.co.uk or in writing to LCY at Marketing & Ecommerce, City Aviation House, London City Airport, London, E16 2PB as soon as possible.

 

Linking to other websites

Our website includes links to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be held responsible for the content of other websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.